Friday, August 3, 2018

Fed seen keeping interest rates on hold Wednesday, but there's a hot debate about where it will end


The Fed is expected to hold interest rates steady Wednesday, but this week's meeting could be livelier than it seems because of the hot debate within the Fed about when it will reach the natural end point of its rate hiking cycle.

That discussion is likely to be a focus at the Fed's meeting and could come to light in the release of meeting minutes later in August. Some Fed watchers say the Fed is nearing a point where it may suggest it's getting close to neutral for fed funds, or the level where interest rates neither speed up nor slow down the economy.

Many Fed watchers do not expect the Fed to acknowledge any changes publicly Wednesday, but it is definitely expected to be part of the closed door discussion.

"We have virtually a 95 percent chance we have a rate hike in September, and the Fed will signal that and be very clear they have a tailwind in growth and a warming trend in inflation. They're where they want to be," said Diane Swonk, chief economist at Grant Thornton. She said Fed officials are unlikely to reveal anything new on when they could see an end to their rate hiking policy, and one wild card they have to consider is whether trade conflicts will ultimately hurt the economy.

"It certainly is a possibility that there is not complete consensus on what is the tipping point between the accommodation and tightening policy. There are many members including [New York Fed President] John Williams who believe that when they hit the fourth hike this year, they'll be moving into neutral territory," she said.

The Fed said in the minutes from its June meeting that it could reach neutral "sometime next year." The Fed also said in those minutes that it could ultimately alter the language in its statement that says "the stance of monetary policy remains accommodative."

"If they did that, that [now it] would be a market mover. The curve would probably steepen on that, and the stock market would go up a lot," said Jim Caron, fixed income portfolio manager at Morgan Stanley Investment Management. Caron said such a move would be construed as dovish, and he doesn't see the Fed moving away from that language for now.

He expects the neutral rate to be reached when the Fed rate hikes reach the 3 percent level next year, after another four hikes. It is now holding fed funds futures between 1.75 and 2.00 percent,

The Fed's discussions Tuesday and Wednesday also come against a backdrop of debate in the markets, where there continues to be disagreement over how many more rate hikes the Fed will be able to carry through.

Some economists doubt the Fed will be able to hike the two more times it has forecast for this year because of the flattening of the yield curve, or the narrowing of the gap between short term Treasury yields and longer term yields, a potential sign of economic trouble.

"I think the debate is out there which is why removing 'accommodative' wouldn't be that crazy," said Tom Simons, money market economist at Jefferies. Simons said the Fed actually could suggest it's moving closer to the end of its rate hike cycle Wednesday, not by removing the language about being accommodative, but by adding the words "for now."

Mark Cabana, head of U.S. short rate strategy at Bank of America Merrill Lynch said he does not expect the Fed to change the language until it hikes rates again in September at the soonest. He said another topic up for discussion this week but not likely to be mentioned in the statement is what the Fed intends to do with its balance sheet, which it has gradually been shrinking.

Fed Chair Jerome Powell mentioned the balance sheet during recent congressional testimony. "Powell's language around that suggests it's being teed up for discussion here," Cabana said. "He said they're going to be returning to their monetary policy framework discussion in a serious way in the relatively near future."

Cabana said the Fed could mention the balance sheet in its minutes, to be released Aug. 22, and that could also be a focus at its annual Jackson Hole, Wyo. symposium on Aug. 23. The Fed is intentionally shrinking its balance sheet, inflated by quantitative easing bond purchases, by allowing maturing securities to roll off its balance sheet without replacing them.

"The subject of that symposium is changing market structure and implications for monetary policy," Cabana said. He said the Fed could send a message to markets from its Jackson Hole meeting.

"Powell's talking about the framework...that leads me to believe they're going to be shifting focus on this, especially since they raised rates they only increased the interest rate on reserves by 20 basis points, instead to 25 basis points," he said.

Thursday, August 2, 2018

Better Buy: Johnson & Johnson vs. Pfizer

Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) and Pfizer (NYSE:PFE) rank as the biggest of big pharma companies in the United States. Both companies trace their roots back to the 19th century. Both generate enormous amounts of cash flow and pay solid dividends.

Over the past 12 months, Pfizer has been the clear winner between these two blue-chip pharma stocks. But which is the better pick for investors now? Here's how J&J and Pfizer compare.

Man facing wall with arrows pointing left and right

Image source: Getty Images.

The case for Johnson & Johnson

Johnson & Johnson's solid Q2 performance highlights several reasons to like the stock. First, the company is diversified into several areas of healthcare. J&J isn't just a big pharma company. It also ranks as a leader in consumer healthcare and medical devices. These two segments combined generate more revenue for J&J than its pharmaceuticals business does.�

Another thing Johnson & Johnson's second-quarter results show is the company's ability to make acquisitions that move the needle. For example, last year's acquisition of Swiss drugmaker Actelion contributed an additional $665 million in revenue in Q2 that J&J wouldn't have had otherwise.

But Johnson & Johnson also claims several blockbuster drugs that continue to enjoy strong momentum. Immunology drugs Stelara and Simponi are big winners for the company and are more than offsetting�declines for Remicade, which faces competition from biosimilars. J&J's Invega neuroscience franchise is also performing well.�The company is exceptionally strong in oncology, with soaring sales for Darzalex, Imbruvica, and Zytiga.�

What about Johnson & Johnson's pipeline? The company claims more than 40 late-stage programs. J&J awaits European approval of Erleada, a promising prostate cancer drug that won FDA approval earlier this year. It expects to submit several more oncology drugs for approval over the next three years, including niraparib�for treating prostate cancer and CAR-T therapy JNJ-4528 for treating multiple myeloma.

J&J's dividend is another big plus for the stock. Its yield currently stands at 2.86%. The company has increased its quarterly dividend for 56 consecutive years.

The case for Pfizer

Pfizer isn't as diversified as J&J and could become even less so as it contemplates the possibility of spinning off its consumer health business. However, there's a lot to like about Pfizer's core pharmaceuticals business.

The drugmaker claims three tremendously successful drugs that should continue to generate growth well into the future. Market research firm EvaluatePharma thinks that Eliquis, which Pfizer co-markets with Bristol-Myers Squibb, will be the No. 5 best-selling drug in the world within a few years. Breast cancer drug Ibrance and immunology drug Xeljanz also enjoy strong sales momentum.

We could soon add more drugs to this list. Pfizer and partner Merck�won FDA approval for Steglatro, Steglujan, and Segluromet in treating type 2 diabetes in December 2017. These drugs could together be another blockbuster franchise for Pfizer.

Pfizer's pipeline also includes over 30 programs in late-stage development or awaiting approval. Three oncology drugs that look especially promising are�dacomitinib, lorlatinib, and talazoparib. Pfizer also hopes to step up its rare-disease game, with tafamidis meglumine awaiting FDA approval as a treatment for transthyretin familial amyloid polyneuropathy and sickle cell disease candidate rivipansel in phase 3 testing.�

You won't find many big pharma dividends better than Pfizer's. Its dividend currently yields 3.66%. Over the past five years, Pfizer has increased its dividend by nearly 42% -- higher than J&J's dividend increases of 36% during the period.

Better buy

Both Johnson & Johnson and Pfizer face some challenges. Without its acquisitions and help from currency fluctuations, J&J's revenue growth has been modest. Pfizer continues to be held back by declining sales for drugs that have lost exclusivity and continued product shortages with its sterile injectables business.

However, I like both of these stocks despite the headwinds they face. Over the long run, my view is that both J&J and Pfizer will deliver solid total returns to investors.

Which is the better pick right now? I think the nod goes to Pfizer -- mainly because of the company's higher dividend yield. My hunch is that both companies will generate earnings growth at similar levels over the next few years. But Pfizer's better dividend should allow the stock to produce greater total returns than J&J will.

It's a close call, though. I don't think long-term investors can go wrong with buying either of these stocks.

Sunday, July 22, 2018

E*TRADE (ETFC) Tops Q2 Estimates

E*TRADE Financial (ETFC ) just released its second quarter financial results, posting adjusted earnings of $0.95 per share and revenues of $710 million.

E*TRADE is currently a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which is subject to change based on today’s results. Shares of E*TRADE are up 59% over the last year but have dipped 3% during the last four weeks. ETFC saw its stock price slip 3.04% on Thursday to hit $61.21 per share prior to the release of its quarterly earnings results.

E*TRADE stock is currently down 0.64% to $61.60 per share in after-hours trading shortly after its earnings report was released.

ETFC:

Beat earnings estimates. The company posted earnings of $0.95 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.89 per share. Investors should note that this consensus projection has trended upward during the quarter.

Beat revenue estimates. The company saw revenue figures of $710 million, topping our consensus estimate of $704.95 million.

E*TRADE’s quarterly revenues jumped roughly 23% from $577 million in the year-ago period. The financial services company’s operating margin for the quarter was 49%. “Our Corporate Services team onboarded nearly $11 billion in new plan assets during the quarter, while replenishing a strong pipeline,” CEO Karl Roessner said in a statement.

“We completed the acquisition of Trust Company of America, and our initiatives to generate value from this powerful combination are well underway. Our strong operational execution translated to stellar financial performance, as E*TRADE once again delivered solid revenue, while expanding our adjusted operating margin for the seventh consecutive quarter to 46%.”

Here’s a graph that looks at ETFC’s Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise history:

E*TRADE Financial Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

E*TRADE Financial Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise | E*TRADE Financial Corporation Quote

Check back later for our full analysis on ETFC’s earnings report!

Today's Stocks from Zacks' Hottest Strategies

It's hard to believe, even for us at Zacks. But while the market gained +21.9% in 2017, our top stock-picking screens have returned +115.0%, +109.3%, +104.9%, +98.6%, and +67.1%.

And this outperformance has not just been a recent phenomenon. Over the years it has been remarkably consistent. From 2000 - 2017, the composite yearly average gain for these strategies has beaten the market more than 19X over. Maybe even more remarkable is the fact that we're willing to share their latest stocks with you without cost or obligation.

See Them Free>>

Saturday, July 21, 2018

Blakecoin Hits Market Capitalization of $269,871.00 (BLC)

Blakecoin (CURRENCY:BLC) traded 8.9% lower against the U.S. dollar during the 24 hour period ending at 19:00 PM ET on July 19th. Over the last seven days, Blakecoin has traded 0% higher against the U.S. dollar. Blakecoin has a market cap of $269,871.00 and $130.00 worth of Blakecoin was traded on exchanges in the last 24 hours. One Blakecoin coin can currently be bought for about $0.0143 or 0.00000192 BTC on exchanges including Cryptopia and C-Patex.

Here is how similar cryptocurrencies have performed over the last 24 hours:

Get Blakecoin alerts: Bitcoin (BTC) traded 1.5% higher against the dollar and now trades at $7,462.30 or 1.00000000 BTC. Ethereum (ETH) traded down 1.9% against the dollar and now trades at $469.69 or 0.06291890 BTC. Bitcoin Cash (BCH) traded 0.1% lower against the dollar and now trades at $825.63 or 0.11060100 BTC. Litecoin (LTC) traded down 0.1% against the dollar and now trades at $86.78 or 0.01162480 BTC. Monero (XMR) traded up 0.5% against the dollar and now trades at $139.89 or 0.01873990 BTC. Ethereum Classic (ETC) traded 0.3% higher against the dollar and now trades at $17.38 or 0.00232827 BTC. Zcash (ZEC) traded 2.6% lower against the dollar and now trades at $200.83 or 0.02690330 BTC. Bytecoin (BCN) traded 3.7% lower against the dollar and now trades at $0.0032 or 0.00000043 BTC. Bitcoin Gold (BTG) traded down 0.7% against the dollar and now trades at $30.86 or 0.00413388 BTC. DigiByte (DGB) traded 14.4% higher against the dollar and now trades at $0.0475 or 0.00000637 BTC.

Blakecoin Profile

Blakecoin (CRYPTO:BLC) is a proof-of-work (PoW) coin that uses the
Blake-256 hashing algorithm. It launched on October 6th, 2013. Blakecoin’s total supply is 18,815,378 coins. Blakecoin’s official Twitter account is @BlakeCoin. Blakecoin’s official website is www.blakecoin.org.

Blakecoin Coin Trading

Blakecoin can be purchased on these cryptocurrency exchanges: Cryptopia and C-Patex. It is usually not presently possible to buy alternative cryptocurrencies such as Blakecoin directly using U.S. dollars. Investors seeking to trade Blakecoin should first buy Ethereum or Bitcoin using an exchange that deals in U.S. dollars such as Coinbase, Changelly or Gemini. Investors can then use their newly-acquired Ethereum or Bitcoin to buy Blakecoin using one of the aforementioned exchanges.

new TradingView.widget({ “height”: 400, “width”: 650, “symbol”: “BLCUSD”, “interval”: “D”, “timezone”: “Etc/UTC”, “theme”: “White”, “style”: “1”, “locale”: “en”, “toolbar_bg”: “#f1f3f6”, “enable_publishing”: false, “hideideas”: true, “referral_id”: “2588”});

Friday, July 20, 2018

Funko (FNKO) Earns Daily Media Impact Score of -0.02

Headlines about Funko (NASDAQ:FNKO) have been trending somewhat negative this week, according to Accern Sentiment. The research group identifies positive and negative press coverage by monitoring more than 20 million blog and news sources in real-time. Accern ranks coverage of public companies on a scale of -1 to 1, with scores nearest to one being the most favorable. Funko earned a news impact score of -0.02 on Accern’s scale. Accern also gave headlines about the company an impact score of 44.5068079885996 out of 100, indicating that recent press coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an impact on the stock’s share price in the near future.

Here are some of the headlines that may have effected Accern’s rankings:

Get Funko alerts: 2 Giants Join Forces: Funko Announces Partnership With Epic Games (finance.yahoo.com) Hagens Berman Alerts Funko, Inc. (NASDAQ: FNKO) Investors to the August 27, 2018 Lead Plaintiff Deadline in the IPO Securities Class Action (finance.yahoo.com) Piper Jaffray Companies Increases Funko (FNKO) Price Target to $18.00 (americanbankingnews.com) How Funko Is Riding the Fortnite Wave (247wallst.com) Funko and Epic Games Partner to Launch Fortnite�� Toys and Collectibles (finance.yahoo.com)

A number of research analysts have commented on the company. Zacks Investment Research upgraded Funko from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $15.00 price target for the company in a research note on Wednesday, July 4th. Bank of America upped their price target on Funko from $17.00 to $18.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 12th. Goldman Sachs Group downgraded Funko from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating and set a $16.00 price target for the company. in a research note on Monday. They noted that the move was a valuation call. Finally, Piper Jaffray Companies set a $18.00 price target on Funko and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday. Two analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and seven have assigned a buy rating to the stock. The company has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $14.00.

Shares of FNKO traded up $1.21 during trading hours on Thursday, hitting $17.53. 1,422,413 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 294,313. The company has a market cap of $753.67 million and a PE ratio of 58.43. Funko has a 52 week low of $5.81 and a 52 week high of $18.46. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73, a quick ratio of 1.01 and a current ratio of 1.63.

Funko (NASDAQ:FNKO) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, May 10th. The company reported $0.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of ($0.01) by $0.05. The company had revenue of $137.20 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $122.64 million. The company’s revenue was up 38.4% on a year-over-year basis. research analysts predict that Funko will post 0.64 earnings per share for the current year.

About Funko

Funko, Inc, a pop culture consumer products company, designs, sources, and distributes licensed pop culture products in the United States, China, Vietnam, and the United Kingdom. The company offers vinyl, bobble head, blind-packed miniature, and action figures; and plush products, accessories, apparels, and homewares, as well as bags, purses, and wallets.

Featured Story: Relative Strength Index

Insider Buying and Selling by Quarter for Funko (NASDAQ:FNKO)

Thursday, July 19, 2018

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019

tags:ST,NG,NUS,TRP,PMT,VRX,CS,STN,PTI,ARG,

Among the many records set by the markets this year, one, in particular, stood out for me -- the CBOE Volatility Index, also called the VIX. On July 28, while the decision-making arm of the U.S. Federal Reserve was meeting, this indicator of market volatility hit 9.04, a record low.�

It's not just a large-cap phenomenon. A variety of markets are calmer than normal. The VIX's small-cap counterpart, called the CBOE Russell 2000 Volatility Index or RVX, is presenting the same picture. As you can see from the chart below, the RVX is also trading at record-low levels these days.�

---Sponsored Link--- The Top Cannabis Stock For 2018
If you thought American pot stocks handed investors big gains... Then you should see what's about to happen in Canada. Canada is set to legalize recreational marijuana for the entire country... And one little-known Canadian pot stock could soon turn investors in to "marijuana millionaires". Get the details now...

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Sensata Technologies Holding N.V.(ST)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Lisa Levin] Companies Reporting Before The Bell United Technologies Corporation (NYSE: UTX) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $1.51 per share on revenue of $14.62 billion. The Coca-Cola Company (NYSE: KO) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.46 per share on revenue of $7.31 billion. Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $2.07 per share on revenue of $11.93 billion. Verizon Communications Inc. (NYSE: VZ) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $1.11 per share on revenue of $31.22 billion. Lockheed Martin Corporation (NYSE: LMT) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $3.42 per share on revenue of $11.28 billion. The Sherwin-Williams Company (NYSE: SHW) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $3.15 per share on revenue of $3.94 billion. Biogen Inc. (NASDAQ: BIIB) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $5.92 per share on revenue of $3.15 billion. 3M Company (NYSE: MMM) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $2.52 per share on revenue of $8.26 billion. JetBlue Airways Corporation (NASDAQ: JBLU) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.2 per share on revenue of $1.75 billion. Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $1.13 per share on revenue of $5.49 billion. Harley-Davidson, Inc. (NYSE: HOG) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.88 per share on revenue of $1.25 billion. Corning Incorporated (NYSE: GLW) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.3 per share on revenue of $2.50 billion. Centene Corporation (NYSE: CNC) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $1.88 per share on revenue of $13.28 billion. The Travelers Companies, Inc. (NYSE: TRV) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $2.77 per share on revenue of $6.75 billion. Wipro Limited (NYSE: WIT) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.07 per share on revenue of $2.16 billion. PACCAR Inc (NASDAQ: PCAR) is projected to
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    News coverage about Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) has trended somewhat positive recently, Accern Sentiment Analysis reports. The research firm ranks the sentiment of media coverage by monitoring more than 20 million blog and news sources. Accern ranks coverage of publicly-traded companies on a scale of negative one to one, with scores closest to one being the most favorable. Sensata Technologies earned a news sentiment score of 0.15 on Accern’s scale. Accern also assigned media headlines about the scientific and technical instruments company an impact score of 47.3141406855551 out of 100, meaning that recent media coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an effect on the company’s share price in the next few days.

  • [By Max Byerly]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Sensata Technologies (ST)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Sensata Technologies (ST)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Natural Gas(NG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Wells Fargo & Company MN lowered its stake in shares of NovaGold Resources Inc. (NYSEAMERICAN:NG) (TSE:NG) by 5.1% in the first quarter, HoldingsChannel.com reports. The institutional investor owned 1,071,600 shares of the mining company’s stock after selling 57,571 shares during the period. Wells Fargo & Company MN’s holdings in NovaGold Resources were worth $4,640,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

  • [By Money Morning News Team]

    Canadian gold mining company NovaGold Resources Inc. (NYSE: NG) shows an even starker change in sentiment. In the last six months, the volume of short bets on the stock declined 32.75%, from 19.05 million shares to 12.81 million.

  • [By Money Morning Staff Reports]

    Canadian gold mining company NovaGold Resources Inc. (NYSE: NG) shows an even starker change in sentiment. In the last 12 months, the volume of short bets on the stock declined 79%, to 522,400.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    JPMorgan Chase set a GBX 870 ($11.80) target price on National Grid (LON:NG) in a research note released on Monday. The brokerage currently has a buy rating on the stock.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Nu Skin Enterprises Inc.(NUS)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By ]

    Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE: NUS) is benefiting from two key trends: its strong presence in Asia where it books 79% of its revenue and leading brand awareness with millennials. The company has increased its dividend every year since 2001, now paying a 2% yield, and maintains a share repurchase program that returns excess cash to shareholders.

  • [By Max Byerly]

    Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE: NUS) and PetIQ (NASDAQ:PETQ) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Nu Skin Enterprises (NUS)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Nu Skin Enterprises (NUS)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Shares of Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NYSE:NUS) reached a new 52-week high and low during trading on Wednesday . The company traded as low as $81.72 and last traded at $81.25, with a volume of 3382 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $80.34.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Transcananda Pipelines Ltd.(TRP)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Matthew DiLallo]

    For years, Canadian pipeline giant TransCanada (NYSE:TRP) has used its master limited partnership (MLP) TC Pipelines (NYSE:TCP) as a source of capital by dropping down assets to that entity in exchange for cash. However, a regulatory policy change earlier in the year hit TC Pipelines hard, which caused the MLP to slash its distribution to investors. These changes have weighed heavily on the MLP's valuation and access to capital. Because of that, TransCanada no longer believes it can use TC Pipelines as a viable funding option.

  • [By Matthew DiLallo]

    In March, FERC dropped a bombshell on MLP investors by reversing a long-standing policy that had allowed these entities to collect an additional fee to cover income taxes as part of their cost-of-service rates on long-haul pipelines. This rule change weighed heavily on MLPs that were majority-owned by other energy companies, since they used this rate structure to cover the taxes they would pay on the income received from their MLPs. Among the hardest hit were Dominion Energy Midstream Partners -- owned by utility Dominion Energy (NYSE:D) -- and TC Pipelines, controlled by Canadian pipeline giant TransCanada (NYSE:TRP). Meanwhile, Enbridge Energy Partners and Spectra Energy Partners, which are both sponsored by Canadian pipeline giant Enbridge (NYSE:ENB), also sold off on that early-spring news, which subsequently led Enbridge to offer to acquire its MLPs.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    TransCanada (NYSE: TRP) and Transportadora de Gas del Sur (NYSE:TGS) are both oils/energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings and valuation.

  • [By Matthew DiLallo]

    TransCanada (NYSE:TRP) has almost everything an investor could want in a stock. With a dividend yield of around 4.8%, the Canadian pipeline giant supplies investors with a lucrative income stream. Meanwhile, with 21 billion Canadian dollars ($16 billion) of expansion projects underway, the company has the fuel to grow earnings at a 10% compound annual rate through 2020, which should enable it to increase its dividend�8% to 10% per year through 2021. Finally, after selling off 11% this year, shares trade at an attractive value. Add everything up, and TransCanada has the potential to generate market-beating total returns in the coming years, which makes it an excellent stock to consider buying.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust(PMT)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Pennymac Mortgage Investment (NYSE:PMT) – Equities researchers at Wedbush lifted their Q1 2019 earnings per share estimates for shares of Pennymac Mortgage Investment in a research note issued to investors on Thursday, May 10th. Wedbush analyst J. Weaver now anticipates that the real estate investment trust will post earnings per share of $0.36 for the quarter, up from their previous estimate of $0.34. Wedbush also issued estimates for Pennymac Mortgage Investment’s Q2 2019 earnings at $0.43 EPS, Q3 2019 earnings at $0.43 EPS, Q4 2019 earnings at $0.52 EPS and FY2019 earnings at $1.74 EPS.

  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Pennymac Mortgage Investment (NYSE:PMT) shares reached a new 52-week high and low on Monday . The company traded as low as $18.60 and last traded at $18.62, with a volume of 19306 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $18.50.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc(VRX)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Valeant Pharmaceuticals Intl (VRX)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Dan Caplinger]

    The stock market finally hit some resistance on Tuesday, giving up ground and breaking a long streak of consecutive advances for most major benchmarks. Market participants got spooked by a rise in interest rates, with 10-year Treasury yields once again climbing above the 3% mark and leading some to predict even steeper advances in the future. With budget deficits ballooning, higher interest expenses on the national debt could have a dramatic impact on the U.S. economy, especially if it lures investors away from high-flying stocks. Yet even amid the bond-driven downturn, some individual companies saw good news lift their shares. Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (NYSE:VRX), Hollysys Automation Technologies (NASDAQ:HOLI), and Ascena Retail Group (NASDAQ:ASNA) were among the best performers on the day. Here's why they did so well.

  • [By Keith Speights]

    Believe it or not, one of the best-performing healthcare stocks so far this year is none other than Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (NYSE:VRX). Longtime loser Valeant is up around 20% year to date -- much better than most healthcare stocks.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Credit Suisse Group(CS)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Max Byerly]

    AXA (EPA:CS) has been given a €27.50 ($32.74) target price by research analysts at Kepler Capital Markets in a report released on Thursday. The firm presently has a “buy” rating on the stock. Kepler Capital Markets’ price target indicates a potential upside of 20.61% from the company’s current price.

  • [By Max Byerly]

    Credit Suisse Group (NYSE: CS) and Nomura (NYSE:NMR) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

  • [By Lisa Levin] Gainers Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ: VICR) rose 19.7 percent to $35 in pre-market trading. Vicor posted Q1 earnings of $0.10 per share on sales of $65.2 million. Check-Cap Ltd. (NASDAQ: CHEK) shares rose 13.5 percent to $16.88 in pre-market trading after climbing 104.82 percent on Tuesday. Cree, Inc. (NASDAQ: CREE) shares rose 11.3 percent to $43.81 in pre-market trading as the company reported upbeat results for its third quarter on Tuesday. The Clorox Company (NYSE: CLX) rose 9.6 percent to $125.98 in pre-market trading. Aduro BioTech, Inc. (NASDAQ: ADRO) rose 5.8 percent to $7.25 in pre-market trading after falling 1.44 percent on Tuesday. STMicroelectronics N.V. (NYSE: STM) rose 5.2 percent to $22.42 in pre-market trading after reporting Q1 results. Twitter, Inc. (NYSE: TWTR) rose 5.2 percent to $32.05 in pre-market trading as the company reported stronger-than-expected results for its first quarter on Wednesday. Credit Suisse Group AG (NYSE: CS) rose 5 percent to $17.11 in pre-market trading following strong Q1 results. Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (NYSE: HMY) shares rose 4.4 percent to $2.02 in pre-market trading. 22nd Century Group, Inc. (NYSE: XXII) rose 4.9 percent to $2.15 in pre-market trading after dropping 8.07 percent on Tuesday. Texas Instruments Incorporated (NASDAQ: TXN) rose 4.1 percent to $102.40 in pre-market trading after the company reported stronger-than-expected earnings for its first quarter on Tuesday. iRobot Corporation (NASDAQ: IRBT) rose 3.3 percent to $61 in pre-market trading following upbeat quarterly earnings.

    Find out what's going on in today's market and bring any questions you have to Benzinga's PreMarket Prep.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Stantec Inc(STN)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Stantec (STN)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    ATKINS WS GBP0.005 (OTCMKTS: WATKF) and Stantec (NYSE:STN) are both mid-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Stantec (NYSE: STN) and VSE (NASDAQ:VSEC) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

  • [By Logan Wallace]

    Stantec (TSE:STN) (NYSE:STN) has received a consensus rating of “Buy” from the nine research firms that are presently covering the stock, Marketbeat reports. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and three have given a buy rating to the company. The average twelve-month price target among brokerages that have issued a report on the stock in the last year is C$36.50.

  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Get a free copy of the Zacks research report on Stantec (STN)

    For more information about research offerings from Zacks Investment Research, visit Zacks.com

  • [By Lisa Levin] Companies Reporting Before The Bell Nomad Foods Limited (NYSE: NOMD) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.36 per share on revenue of $656.43 million. AMC Networks Inc. (NASDAQ: AMCX) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $2.2 per share on revenue of $720.14 million. Magna International Inc. (NYSE: MGA) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $1.7 per share on revenue of $10.11 billion. Univar Inc. (NYSE: UNVR) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.36 per share on revenue of $2.12 billion. Duke Energy Corporation (NYSE: DUK) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $1.14 per share on revenue of $5.78 billion. Owens & Minor, Inc. (NYSE: OMI) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.47 per share on revenue of $2.40 billion. Prestige Brands Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: PBH) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.61 per share on revenue of $255.60 million. Tribune Media Company (NYSE: TRCO) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.06 per share on revenue of $457.67 million. ArcBest Corporation (NASDAQ: ARCB) is estimated to report quarterly loss at $0.07 per share on revenue of $691.18 million. Genesis Healthcare, Inc. (NYSE: GEN) is projected to report quarterly loss at $0.34 per share on revenue of $1.32 billion. Enbridge Inc. (NYSE: ENB) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.55 per share on revenue of $10.14 billion. Kelly Services, Inc. (NASDAQ: KELYA) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.42 per share on revenue of $1.34 billion. NICE Ltd. (NASDAQ: NICE) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $1.01 per share on revenue of $332.93 million. World Acceptance Corporation (NASDAQ: WRLD) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $3.94 per share on revenue of $147.32 million. MAXIMUS, Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is expected to report quarterly earnings at $0.84 per share on revenue of $616.04 million. Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CH

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Patni Computer Systems Limited(PTI)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Chris Lange]

    Proteostasis Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: PTI) saw its shares slide early on Thursday after the company reported that it had positive data from its early stage trial in cystic fibrosis (CF). These results come from the firm��s ongoing Phase 1 dosing study of PTI-801 in CF patients on background Orkambi (lumacaftor/ivacaftor) therapy.

Top 10 Canadian Stocks To Invest In 2019: Airgas Inc.(ARG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Stephan Byrd]

    Argentum (CURRENCY:ARG) traded 3.6% lower against the US dollar during the one day period ending at 19:00 PM ET on May 27th. In the last week, Argentum has traded 2.8% lower against the US dollar. Argentum has a total market capitalization of $1.66 million and approximately $610.00 worth of Argentum was traded on exchanges in the last day. One Argentum coin can currently be purchased for about $0.17 or 0.00002374 BTC on popular cryptocurrency exchanges including Cryptopia and CoinExchange.

Friday, July 13, 2018

Teranga Gold (TGZ) Hits New 1-Year Low at $4.64

Shares of Teranga Gold Corp (TSE:TGZ) hit a new 52-week low on Thursday . The company traded as low as C$4.64 and last traded at C$4.66, with a volume of 91021 shares. The stock had previously closed at C$4.75.

A number of analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Canaccord Genuity restated a “buy” rating and set a C$8.50 target price on shares of Teranga Gold in a report on Monday, April 23rd. Royal Bank of Canada upped their price target on shares of Teranga Gold from C$4.50 to C$6.50 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Wednesday, April 4th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets upped their price target on shares of Teranga Gold from C$4.50 to C$5.50 in a research report on Wednesday, March 28th.

Teranga Gold (TSE:TGZ) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, May 3rd. The company reported C$0.13 EPS for the quarter, missing the Thomson Reuters’ consensus estimate of C$0.14 by C($0.01). The firm had revenue of C$109.02 million during the quarter. Teranga Gold had a net margin of 17.96% and a return on equity of 6.64%.

Teranga Gold Company Profile

Teranga Gold Corporation engages in the exploration, development, production, and sale of gold in West Africa. Its projects comprising Sabodala gold mine located in the Republic of Senegal and Wahgnion gold project located in Burkina Faso. The company also develops and explores various projects in Burkina Faso, C么te d'Ivoire, and Senegal.

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Analysts Set Lincoln National Co. (LNC) Price Target at $82.25

Lincoln National Co. (NYSE:LNC) has been assigned an average recommendation of “Hold” from the sixteen brokerages that are presently covering the firm, MarketBeat.com reports. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a sell rating, seven have given a hold rating and seven have assigned a buy rating to the company. The average 12-month price target among analysts that have issued a report on the stock in the last year is $81.15.

A number of analysts have recently weighed in on LNC shares. ValuEngine downgraded shares of Lincoln National from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, June 2nd. Wells Fargo & Co set a $76.00 target price on shares of Lincoln National and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research report on Wednesday, May 2nd. Zacks Investment Research raised shares of Lincoln National from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $71.00 target price on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, July 4th. Deutsche Bank reduced their target price on shares of Lincoln National from $96.00 to $87.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, May 4th. Finally, Credit Suisse Group started coverage on shares of Lincoln National in a research report on Wednesday, April 25th. They issued a “neutral” rating and a $74.00 target price on the stock.

Get Lincoln National alerts:

Shares of NYSE:LNC traded up $1.99 during midday trading on Wednesday, reaching $65.35. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 2,244,700 shares, compared to its average volume of 1,609,015. The company has a market capitalization of $13.86 billion, a PE ratio of 8.39 and a beta of 1.95. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35, a current ratio of 0.11 and a quick ratio of 0.11. Lincoln National has a 12-month low of $61.18 and a 12-month high of $86.68.

Lincoln National (NYSE:LNC) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, May 2nd. The financial services provider reported $1.97 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the Zacks’ consensus estimate of $1.94 by $0.03. The firm had revenue of $3.65 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $3.80 billion. Lincoln National had a net margin of 13.90% and a return on equity of 10.69%. The company’s revenue was up 1.9% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the firm earned $1.92 EPS. equities analysts anticipate that Lincoln National will post 8.43 EPS for the current fiscal year.

The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, August 1st. Investors of record on Tuesday, July 10th will be given a dividend of $0.33 per share. This represents a $1.32 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.02%. The ex-dividend date is Monday, July 9th. Lincoln National’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 16.94%.

In other news, Director Deirdre P. Connelly acquired 1,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, May 4th. The shares were bought at an average cost of $67.09 per share, with a total value of $67,090.00. Following the transaction, the director now owns 1,000 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $67,090. The purchase was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this hyperlink. Corporate insiders own 1.12% of the company’s stock.

A number of hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in LNC. Amalgamated Bank grew its position in Lincoln National by 8.5% during the 4th quarter. Amalgamated Bank now owns 27,518 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $2,115,000 after purchasing an additional 2,145 shares during the last quarter. Burney Co. bought a new position in Lincoln National during the 4th quarter valued at about $209,000. Lombard Odier Asset Management Switzerland SA lifted its stake in Lincoln National by 2.9% during the 4th quarter. Lombard Odier Asset Management Switzerland SA now owns 24,219 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $1,862,000 after acquiring an additional 674 shares during the period. Amundi Pioneer Asset Management Inc. lifted its stake in Lincoln National by 17.8% during the 4th quarter. Amundi Pioneer Asset Management Inc. now owns 1,213,557 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $93,286,000 after acquiring an additional 183,500 shares during the period. Finally, MML Investors Services LLC lifted its stake in Lincoln National by 118.3% during the 4th quarter. MML Investors Services LLC now owns 8,552 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $657,000 after acquiring an additional 4,634 shares during the period. 80.40% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Lincoln National Company Profile

Lincoln National Corporation, through its subsidiaries, operates multiple insurance and retirement businesses in the United States. It operates through four segments: Annuities, Retirement Plan Services, Life Insurance, and Group Protection. The company sells a range of wealth protection, accumulation, and retirement income products and solutions.

Analyst Recommendations for Lincoln National (NYSE:LNC)

Monday, July 9, 2018

David Einhorn's Greenlight Drops 15% In 1st Half 2018

&l;p&g;David Einhorn&l;span&g;&a;nbsp;&l;/span&g;ended June down 5.8% as some of his largest holdings slumped.

&l;img class=&q;dam-image bloomberg size-large wp-image-40770029&q; src=&q;https://specials-images.forbesimg.com/dam/imageserve/40770029/960x0.jpg?fit=scale&q; data-height=&q;640&q; data-width=&q;960&q;&g; David Einhorn, president of Greenlight Capital Inc., has battled against a market where his style of value investing has underperformed. Photographer: Christopher Goodney/Bloomberg

The June decline pushed the Greenlight Capital founder&a;rsquo;s portfolio to a 15.2% loss year to date, the lowest since his worst-ever year in 2015 when he saw returns dip 20.2%. Einhorn returned 1.5% in 2017 and 7.2% in 2016.

Greenlight has a portfolio of only 35 positions valued around $3.99 billion, not including short positions. One of the biggest weights on his returns is what he has called a &a;ldquo;bubble basket&a;rdquo; of short sales in high-flying tech stocks including Amazon, Netflix&a;nbsp;and Tesla.

The stocks are proving problematic once again for Einhorn this year as some rank among the best performers of the S&a;amp;P 500. Netflix has rocketed 107.4% year to date with the second-highest return of the index. Amazon has the 11th loftiest at 46.5%.

With the stocks trading at precariously lofty valuations, Einhorn&a;rsquo;s fortunes could turn around at some disturbance. Their price-earnings ratios are 262.1 for Netflix, the highest in the S&a;amp;P 500, and 213.1 for Amazon, the third highest.

Tesla has been friendlier to his short thesis, declining 3%. A short in Caterpillar, down 15%, also offered some mitigation.

Einhorn, one of the most respected figures in the industry, rose to fame by shorting the defunct Lehman Brothers during the financial crisis and has built a strong record spotting undervalued equities.

While he has not reported his second-quarter portfolio, he listed his largest positions as of June 30 in his returns report: Bayer, Brighthouse Financial, CNX Resources, General Motors, gold and Mylan. The following share figures were accurate as of the first quarter.

&l;strong&g;No. 1: Bayer AG&l;/strong&g;

Bayer shares have declined 7% year to date.

Bayer AG has a market cap of $82.26 billion; its shares were traded around 94.92 euros with a P/E ratio of 11.41 and P/S ratio of 2.17. The trailing 12-month dividend yield of Bayer AG stock is 2.90%. The forward dividend yield of Bayer AG is 2.90%. Bayer AG had an annual average earnings growth of 4.50% over the past 10 years. GuruFocus rated Bayer AG&l;span&g;&a;nbsp;&l;/span&g;the business predictability rank of 3-star.

&l;strong&g;No. 2: Brighthouse Financial Inc. at 11.04 million shares&l;/strong&g;

Shares of Brighthouse have declined 30% year to date.

Brighthouse Financial Inc. has a market cap of $4.86 billion; its shares were traded around $40.60 with and P/S ratio of 0.64.

&l;strong&g;No. 3: CNX Resources at 6,552,162 shares&l;/strong&g;

&l;!--nextpage--&g;

Shares of CNX Resources have risen 16% year to date.

CNX Resources Corp. has a market cap of $3.82 billion; its shares were traded around $17.51 with a P/E ratio of 4.20 and P/S ratio of 4.22.

&l;strong&g;No. 4: General Motors Co. at 22,614,400 shares&l;/strong&g;

Shares of General Motors have declined 7% year to date.

&a;nbsp;

General Motors Co has a market cap of $54.93 billion; its shares were traded around $38.97 with a P/S ratio of 0.40. The trailing 12-month dividend yield of General Motors Co. is 3.91%. The forward dividend yield of General Motors Co. is 3.85%. General Motors Co. had an annual average earnings growth of 20.1% over the past five years.

&l;strong&g;No. 5: Gold&l;/strong&g;

The SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) has declined 5% year to date.

&a;nbsp;

&l;strong&g;No. 6: Mylan NV at 7,652,000 shares&l;/strong&g;

Shares of Mylan have declined 17% year to date.

&a;nbsp;

Mylan NV has a market cap of $18.54 billion; its shares were traded around $35.96 with a P/E ratio of 26.85 and P/S ratio of 1.60. Mylan NV had an annual average earnings growth of 7.3% over the past 10 years. GuruFocus rated Mylan NV&l;span&g;&a;nbsp;&l;/span&g;&l;a href=&q;http://www.gurufocus.com/predictable.php&q; target=&q;_blank&q;&g;the business predictability rank of 2.5-star&l;/a&g;.

This article first appeared &l;a href=&q;https://www.gurufocus.com/news/703693/david-einhorns-greenlight-drops-15-in-1st-half-2018&q; target=&q;_blank&q;&g;HERE&l;/a&g;.&l;/p&g;

Thursday, July 5, 2018

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) CEO Sells $1,026,800.00 in Stock

Generac Holdings Inc. (NYSE:GNRC) CEO Aaron Jagdfeld sold 20,000 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, July 2nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $51.34, for a total value of $1,026,800.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer now owns 883,571 shares in the company, valued at approximately $45,362,535.14. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website.

Aaron Jagdfeld also recently made the following trade(s):

Get Generac alerts: On Friday, June 1st, Aaron Jagdfeld sold 20,000 shares of Generac stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $50.40, for a total value of $1,008,000.00.

NYSE:GNRC traded up $0.14 during trading hours on Tuesday, reaching $51.64. 178,500 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 450,947. The company has a market capitalization of $3.20 billion, a P/E ratio of 15.19, a P/E/G ratio of 2.13 and a beta of 1.58. Generac Holdings Inc. has a 1-year low of $35.51 and a 1-year high of $53.78. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.59, a current ratio of 2.10 and a quick ratio of 1.04.

Generac (NYSE:GNRC) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, May 2nd. The technology company reported $0.74 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the Zacks’ consensus estimate of $0.64 by $0.10. The business had revenue of $397.60 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $390.66 million. Generac had a return on equity of 45.91% and a net margin of 10.37%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 20.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.41 earnings per share. sell-side analysts anticipate that Generac Holdings Inc. will post 3.75 EPS for the current fiscal year.

A number of brokerages have recently weighed in on GNRC. Robert W. Baird lowered Generac from an “outperform” rating to a “neutral” rating and set a $60.00 target price on the stock. in a research note on Thursday, May 24th. ValuEngine lowered Generac from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday, May 2nd. SunTrust Banks increased their target price on Generac from $52.00 to $55.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, March 28th. Finally, Zacks Investment Research upgraded Generac from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $50.00 target price on the stock in a research note on Friday, May 4th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a sell rating, six have given a hold rating and five have assigned a buy rating to the company. Generac presently has an average rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $52.73.

Large investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Stevens Capital Management LP acquired a new stake in Generac during the first quarter worth approximately $213,000. Financial Gravity Wealth Inc. acquired a new stake in Generac during the first quarter worth approximately $212,000. Prime Capital Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Generac in the 4th quarter valued at $243,000. Point72 Asia Hong Kong Ltd acquired a new stake in shares of Generac in the 1st quarter valued at $242,000. Finally, Sciencast Management LP acquired a new stake in shares of Generac in the 4th quarter valued at $283,000. 97.86% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

About Generac

Generac Holdings Inc designs, manufactures, and sells power generation equipment and other engine powered products for the residential, light commercial, and industrial markets worldwide. The company offers engines, alternators, transfer switches, and other components fueled by natural gas, liquid propane, gasoline, diesel, and bi-fuel.

Insider Buying and Selling by Quarter for Generac (NYSE:GNRC)

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

Brokerages Anticipate Brink’s (BCO) to Post $0.76 EPS

Wall Street brokerages predict that Brink’s (NYSE:BCO) will post earnings per share (EPS) of $0.76 for the current fiscal quarter, Zacks Investment Research reports. Two analysts have provided estimates for Brink’s’ earnings, with the lowest EPS estimate coming in at $0.74 and the highest estimate coming in at $0.77. Brink’s reported earnings per share of $0.64 in the same quarter last year, which suggests a positive year over year growth rate of 18.8%. The company is expected to issue its next quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 25th.

On average, analysts expect that Brink’s will report full year earnings of $3.77 per share for the current year, with EPS estimates ranging from $3.75 to $3.81. For the next financial year, analysts anticipate that the firm will post earnings of $5.02 per share, with EPS estimates ranging from $4.47 to $5.30. Zacks Investment Research’s earnings per share calculations are an average based on a survey of research analysts that that provide coverage for Brink’s.

Get Brink's alerts:

Brink’s (NYSE:BCO) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, April 25th. The business services provider reported $0.65 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the Thomson Reuters’ consensus estimate of $0.63 by $0.02. The company had revenue of $853.00 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $802.83 million. Brink’s had a net margin of 0.12% and a return on equity of 39.12%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 8.2% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the firm posted $0.57 EPS.

BCO has been the subject of several analyst reports. TheStreet raised shares of Brink’s from a “c+” rating to a “b-” rating in a report on Tuesday, June 12th. Zacks Investment Research raised shares of Brink’s from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $82.00 target price for the company in a report on Tuesday, April 10th. ValuEngine raised shares of Brink’s from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, April 6th. Finally, Buckingham Research started coverage on shares of Brink’s in a report on Monday, March 26th. They issued a “buy” rating and a $100.00 target price for the company. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a hold rating and six have assigned a buy rating to the company. The stock has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $96.80.

Brink’s traded up $1.00, hitting $80.75, during midday trading on Wednesday, MarketBeat Ratings reports. The stock had a trading volume of 400,234 shares, compared to its average volume of 475,567. The firm has a market capitalization of $4.06 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.67, a P/E/G ratio of 1.08 and a beta of 1.78. Brink’s has a 52-week low of $66.10 and a 52-week high of $88.10. The company has a current ratio of 1.77, a quick ratio of 1.77 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.10.

In other Brink’s news, SVP Rohan Pal sold 1,295 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, June 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $78.70, for a total transaction of $101,916.50. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, insider Michael F. Beech sold 4,625 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, June 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $78.67, for a total transaction of $363,848.75. The disclosure for this sale can be found here. Over the last ninety days, insiders have sold 33,280 shares of company stock valued at $2,641,009. Insiders own 2.48% of the company’s stock.

Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the business. UBS Asset Management Americas Inc. grew its holdings in Brink’s by 5.1% during the 4th quarter. UBS Asset Management Americas Inc. now owns 35,327 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $2,780,000 after buying an additional 1,714 shares in the last quarter. Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management Inc. bought a new position in shares of Brink’s during the 4th quarter valued at approximately $1,009,000. Caisse DE Depot ET Placement DU Quebec bought a new position in shares of Brink’s during the 4th quarter valued at approximately $4,329,000. Guggenheim Capital LLC boosted its position in shares of Brink’s by 1,784.5% during the 4th quarter. Guggenheim Capital LLC now owns 107,077 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $8,427,000 after acquiring an additional 101,395 shares during the last quarter. Finally, BlackRock Inc. boosted its position in shares of Brink’s by 3.3% during the 4th quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 5,669,576 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $446,196,000 after acquiring an additional 182,730 shares during the last quarter. 90.93% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

About Brink’s

The Brink's Company provides secure transportation, cash management, and other security-related services worldwide. The company offers cash-in-transit services, including armored vehicle transportation of valuables; automated teller machine (ATM) services, such as cash replenishment, replenishment forecasting, cash optimization, ATM remote monitoring, service call dispatching, transaction processing, installation, and first and second line maintenance; and network infrastructure services.

Sunday, June 24, 2018

California State Teachers Retirement System Has $16.50 Million Stake in Ingredion Inc (INGR)

California State Teachers Retirement System lowered its position in Ingredion Inc (NYSE:INGR) by 2.8% in the 1st quarter, Holdings Channel reports. The firm owned 127,946 shares of the company’s stock after selling 3,694 shares during the period. California State Teachers Retirement System’s holdings in Ingredion were worth $16,495,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Other hedge funds have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Sei Investments Co. increased its holdings in Ingredion by 81.8% during the fourth quarter. Sei Investments Co. now owns 87,031 shares of the company’s stock worth $12,170,000 after buying an additional 39,154 shares during the last quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its holdings in Ingredion by 13.1% during the fourth quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 119,341 shares of the company’s stock worth $16,685,000 after buying an additional 13,788 shares during the last quarter. Toronto Dominion Bank increased its holdings in Ingredion by 38.8% during the fourth quarter. Toronto Dominion Bank now owns 4,298 shares of the company’s stock worth $601,000 after buying an additional 1,202 shares during the last quarter. Eagle Asset Management Inc. purchased a new stake in Ingredion during the fourth quarter worth about $211,000. Finally, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc. increased its holdings in Ingredion by 3.5% during the fourth quarter. Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc. now owns 15,026 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,101,000 after buying an additional 511 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 85.62% of the company’s stock.

Get Ingredion alerts:

Shares of Ingredion opened at $109.67 on Friday, Marketbeat.com reports. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49, a current ratio of 2.52 and a quick ratio of 1.59. The stock has a market cap of $8.36 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.75. Ingredion Inc has a twelve month low of $107.77 and a twelve month high of $146.28.

Ingredion (NYSE:INGR) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, May 3rd. The company reported $1.94 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.89 by $0.05. The firm had revenue of $1.47 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.46 billion. Ingredion had a net margin of 8.71% and a return on equity of 19.75%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 1.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $1.88 earnings per share. analysts predict that Ingredion Inc will post 8 EPS for the current fiscal year.

The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, July 25th. Shareholders of record on Monday, July 2nd will be given a dividend of $0.60 per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, June 29th. This represents a $2.40 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.19%. Ingredion’s dividend payout ratio is presently 31.17%.

In other Ingredion news, Chairman Ilene S. Gordon sold 28,141 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, May 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $111.33, for a total transaction of $3,132,937.53. Following the completion of the transaction, the chairman now owns 252,255 shares in the company, valued at $28,083,549.15. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. 1.80% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

A number of analysts recently issued reports on INGR shares. ValuEngine downgraded shares of Ingredion from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, April 6th. Zacks Investment Research upgraded shares of Ingredion from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday. BMO Capital Markets decreased their price objective on shares of Ingredion from $125.00 to $115.00 and set a “market perform” rating for the company in a report on Friday, May 4th. Stephens downgraded shares of Ingredion from an “overweight” rating to an “equal weight” rating in a report on Friday. Finally, Citigroup downgraded shares of Ingredion from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating in a report on Friday, May 4th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a sell rating, five have issued a hold rating and two have given a buy rating to the stock. The company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $137.00.

Ingredion Company Profile

Ingredion Incorporated, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells starches and sweeteners for various industries. The company operates through four segments: North America, South America, Asia Pacific and Europe, and Middle East and Africa. It offers sweetener products comprising glucose syrups, high maltose syrups, high fructose corn syrups, caramel colors, dextrose, polyols, maltodextrins, glucose and syrup solids, as well as food-grade and industrial starches, and biomaterials.

Want to see what other hedge funds are holding INGR? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Ingredion Inc (NYSE:INGR).

Institutional Ownership by Quarter for Ingredion (NYSE:INGR)

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Will Apple Get Caught in Trump's Trade War -- or Not?

As it turns out, trade wars aren't actually all that easy to win. Quite the contrary: They often devolve into lose-lose situations, but that hasn't stopped President Trump from escalating his trade war with China. The tweeter in chief threatened�additional tariffs on $200 billion worth of goods coming out of the Middle Kingdom earlier this week, following the 25% tariff that was implemented covering $50 billion worth of goods earlier this month. Markets have been rattled by the situation, which seems to escalate on a daily basis.

The world's largest company now potentially finds itself in the crosshairs.

Chinese worker in a clean suit inspecting an iPhone

A Chinese worker assembling an iPhone. Image source: Apple.

Apple is stuck in the middle

China is of utterly critical importance to Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL), not only because it is the world's largest smartphone market by volume, but also because Apple's supply chain is concentrated in Asia. At least the risk of nuclear war breaking out on the Korean peninsula seems to have subsided, which was another Trump-related risk that could have crippled the Mac maker's supply chain. The majority of iPhones are assembled in Zhengzhou, China (earning it the nickname of "iPhone City"), which are then exported to the U.S. and could potentially be affected by the tariffs.

Complicating the situation even further and making it incredibly difficult for investors to properly assess the risks, there are mixed messages coming from the administration. The New York Times�reported yesterday that the Trump administration assured CEO Tim Cook that iPhones would not be subjected to tariffs. Cook has been able to earn significant political brownie points with the administration, such as Apple's announcement in January that it would be investing $350 billion into the U.S. economy, when in reality much of that spending was already planned. Trump proudly touted that announcement as a positive result of tax reform.

However, White House trade advisor Peter Navarro said today that he wasn't aware of any tariff exemption being carved out for iPhones, according to Bloomberg. "With respect to Tim Cook and exceptions, I have no knowledge or comment about that," Navarro reportedly said. Whether or not iPhones coming out of China get slapped with tariffs has enormous consequences for Apple, and the uncertainty from the administration is only making things murkier.

Beyond direct tariffs, the Chinese government has other levers it can pull to disrupt Apple's business, the Times report points out. The Chinese government could create delays that would have a ripple effect throughout Apple's supply chain. The fate of China-based ZTE's U.S. business also happens to be up in the air, with Trump attempting to lift sanctions but Congress now�pushing back. If ZTE's U.S. business gets crushed, it's not unthinkable that the Chinese government may attempt to retaliate in some way against Apple.

Simply put, Apple is being subjected to a growing range of geopolitical risks that could harm its business in a plethora of ways, and investors aren't getting much indication as to how it will all play out.

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

SharedLabs IPO: Large Goodwill And Growing Through Acquisitions

With an astonishing revenue growth in 2016 and 2017, SharedLabs, Inc. (SHLB) is the next unicorn startup company that will sell shares in Wall Street. The company��s growth is sustained by innovative services in exciting sectors, such as artificial intelligence, blockchain, and the Internet of Things. Also, SHLB is growing as a result of ambitious acquisitions, such as iTech US, Inc., and SmartWorks, LLC.

Source: S-1

Business

Headquartered in Jacksonville, Florida, and founded in 2016, SharedLabs is an information technology services company. The company describes its services with the following words in the prospectus:

��We enable businesses and organizations to radically adapt as they harness our extensive experience with next-generation technologies like cloud hosting, big data analytics, artificial intelligence (��AI��), blockchain and the Internet of Things (��IoT��). Rather than offer a ��one size fits all�� approach, through strategy, consulting, design and implementation, we tailor our professional services to each client��s needs to provide customized IT solutions, allowing them to make the absolute most of our services.�� Source: S-1

SharedLabs consists of a group of five companies. The parent company, SharedLabs, Inc., is based in Delaware and controls four companies, which are headquartered in the United States and India. Have a look at the following figure and note that both iTech US, Inc. and SmartWorks, LLC, were acquired in 2017. The exponential growth of SharedLabs is best explained by the acquisition of these two entities:

Source: S-1

Before checking the financial figures, let me show what the company has achieved in only two years of existence. First of all, the group has five entities, but the number of office locations is more significant. I could count 13 office locations in the United States and India. Check out the following table:

Source: S-1

What��s more interesting is the number of employees, which, in my view, really shows the exponential growth of SharedLabs. In the last two years, the company has gone from no employees to, as of May 15, 2018, 550 employees all over the world. Doesn��t sound like an incredible story?

What��s the market opportunity?

According to the March 2017 report published by The Business Research Company (Source: S-1), the IT services industry in the United States is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%. That said, the market is also very large. In 2020, its total value is expected to be $1,163 billion.

How is the growth in the industry sustained? That��s the most interesting. The report noted that advancements in AI and IoT are driving the demand in this market. Bearing in mind that SharedLabs is mainly focused on providing these services, I believe that the company should exhibit growth at a higher rate than the IT sector.

Financial Statements - The acquisitions, goodwill and intangibles

Taking into account that SHLB did not exist three years ago, the cash and asset generation is quite impressive. As of December 31, 2017, the total number of assets was equal to $34.18 million with $12.10 million in Goodwill and $9.01 million in intangible assets:

Source: S-1

You should have assumed that the Goodwill accumulated is from the acquisition of iTech US Inc., and its subsidiary SmartWorks, LLC, which we mentioned above:

Source

Are you interested in this disruptive acquisition? You need to know that iTech US, Inc. was founded in 2011 as shown by Bloomberg, and the business objective was similar to that of SharedLabs:

Source: Bloomberg

The company had large amount of employees, which considered the iTech a good place to work:

Source: LinkedIn


Source

The total value of the net assets acquired was equal to $16.885 million. They mainly consisted of $11.612 million in goodwill, trade names for $2.1 million, and $11.671 million in accounts receivable:

Source: S-1

Please note that the trade names and the customer relationships are the intangible assets that were shown in the balance sheet of SharedLabs. They have obviously suffered amortization in 2017 as shown in the following figure:

Source: S-1

How did the company pay for iTech? That��s another interesting feature. Like it happens in most acquisitions of emerging startups, iTech stockholders received a combination of cash, long-term debt, and warrants to purchase stock of SharedLabs. The following is the information that you need to know:

Source: S-1

Finally, I also need to mention that Exoi S, Inc. was also acquired in exchange of 149,067 shares of the company��s common stock. This amount of stock was said to be worth $711,285 in the prospectus:

Source: S-1

What��s my take? With three companies acquired in 2017, the company��s growth, undoubtedly, could not be explained without mentioning these transactions. Investors interested in this company need to really comprehend these acquisitions to assess the real value of each common stock of SharedLabs.

Taking into account the amount of money paid for Exoi S and iTech, we can use the following calculation to get an implied valuation of each share. SharedLabs acquired Exoi S and paid with 149,067 shares. The fair value of the stock issued was $711,285, which implies that each share is equal to $4.77. The company is selling shares at $5 in the IPO, which does not seem an absurd price given the amount paid for Exoi S.

That said, I need to raise the following concerns about the way SharedLabs is growing since it will affect the stock price. So far, the growth has been fueled by several transactions. The number of employees and business opportunities have exploded up, which has been welcomed. However, in the future, SharedLabs will not be able to acquire three companies per year. Thus, bear in mind that the growth will not be as remarkable in the near future. Additionally, if the acquisitions don��t really work out, the goodwill and the intangible assets will be diminished, which could lead to a reduction in the amount of net assets.

To sum up, be sure to revise the integration process and the goodwill in the balance sheet. The stock price will go up or down depending on these two features.

Financial statements - Liabilities and debt

As of December 31, 2017, SharedLabs exhibited $27.33 million in total liabilities, including approximately $4.6 million in debt as shown in the table below:

Source: S-1

The debt includes a business loan acquired to finance the acquisitions noted. This business loan was for total principal of $2 million plus interest at an annual rate of 20% for total interest of $0.8 million. While I don��t appreciate this term, I believe that if the company continues growing at the same pace, the interest expenses could be paid. The following is what you need to know:

Source: S-1

Revenues

Taking into account that the company did not exist in 2016, I believe that the revenue growth is astonishing. As of December 31, 2017, net revenue was equal to $36.22 million, and the gross profit accounted for approximately $5.1 million. While the net loss was equal to $1.79 million, I don��t believe that the investors will really care about it. This is an emerging company, and what really matters is the revenue and cash growth. The following is the income statement as provided in the prospectus:

Source: S-1

Lock-up agreements

Another very relevant feature that I will study closely is what insiders and directors do with their shares. If they commence to sell shares right after the IPO, which I expect to start in June, I will not be a buyer of this name.

Please note that the prospectus noted that the directors ��intend�� to enter into lock-up agreements that prohibit them from selling shares for a period of 12 months from the date of this offering:

Source: S-1

Conclusion

With an impressive and aggressive acquisition strategy, SharedLabs seems to be growing at a large pace, which, in my view, will seduce many investors. That said, I am not right now a buyer of the shares. I want to see how the company integrates the companies acquired before acquiring shares.

Disclosure: I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and no plans to initiate any positions within the next 72 hours.

I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Monday, May 28, 2018

best stock buys

tags:SBLK,COR,CASY,PNTR,ANIP,NOG,

Cerus Corporation (CERS) is a $271 million market cap company focused on blood transfusion products. The company has viable products and anticipates it's increasing sales of platelet products is removing some previous sales ramp uncertainty. By expanding its supply agreement with the French National Blood Service, EFS, and the American Red Cross (plus increased funding from BARDA), Cerus is seeing positive signs for INTERCEPT Platelet systems demand. The company markets its systems in the U.S., Europe, and Middle East. With a global market of over $12 billion per year, the platelet replacement market is certainly substantial. The blood preparation market is expected to reach a whopping $64 billion by 2024. The company is also collaborating with Central California Blood Center to manufacture pathogen-reduced cryoprecipitate as a novel biologic, and is advancing its INTERCEPT red cell commercial development program including a planned FDA submission.

The company is overcoming obstacles faced by many players in the platelet manufacturing market space, including various shortages in production components and challenges in its commercial rollout. In contrast to the majority of blood components, which can be frozen, blood platelets are required to be stored at ambient temperature to be active and work properly. Unfortunately, these temperatures and conditions are ideal for the growth of bacteria. Incidence of bacterial contamination is believed to be significant, and is higher than the risk of viral contamination, which are also serious. Experts report infection can be the cause of medical complications and mortality, much of which may go unreported because of the presence of the patient��s underlying illness. Increasing geriatric population and rising prevalence of chronic diseases such as diabetes and glomerulonephritis will increase these markets (with a CAGR of 4.4%), as well as the severity risk for safe transfusion. Safety in blood transfusion is a primary concern for CERS, as they try to meet several unmet or under-met needs in this market space. The nucleic acid targeting mechanism of action of Cerus' INTERCEPT treatment inactivates pathogens (as reported at ISBT 2017) such as Hepatitis B and C, HIV, West Nile Virus and bacteria, as well as emerging hazards such as chikungunya, malaria and dengue.

best stock buys: Star Bulk Carriers Corp.(SBLK)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Rich Smith]

    Now those new buy recommendations are rolling in. This morning, Stifel Nicolaus -- one of the best-rated analysts we have on Motley Fool CAPS -- announced a pair of such upgrades, urging investors to buy stock in Scorpio Bulkers (NYSE:SALT) and Star Bulk Carriers (NASDAQ:SBLK). Here's what you need to know.

best stock buys: CoreSite Realty Corporation(COR)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By ]

    CoreSite Realty (COR) : "The data centers have been hot, but the REITS have not. I'm a buyer of this stock, not a seller."

    Hi-Crush Partners (HCLP) : "This sector has gotten way too hot."

  • [By Jack Delaney]

    Take CoreSite Realty Corp. (NYSE: COR), for example. The stock price not only climbed 43.66% from 2017 to 2018, but it also pays its shareholders a dividend of $3.92 per share.

  • [By ]

    In the Lightning Round, Cramer was bullish on Align Technology (ALGN) , Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.A)   (BRK.B) , Criticare Systems Inc.  (CMD) , Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) , IAC Interactive (IAC) and CoreSite Realty (COR) .

best stock buys: Caseys General Stores, Inc.(CASY)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Shane Hupp]

    Wall Street analysts forecast that Casey’s General Stores (NASDAQ:CASY) will announce sales of $2.14 billion for the current quarter, Zacks reports. Five analysts have issued estimates for Casey’s General Stores’ earnings. The highest sales estimate is $2.18 billion and the lowest is $2.12 billion. Casey’s General Stores reported sales of $1.85 billion in the same quarter last year, which would suggest a positive year over year growth rate of 15.7%. The business is scheduled to announce its next quarterly earnings report on Monday, June 4th.

best stock buys: Pointer Telocation Ltd.(PNTR)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Lisa Levin]

    Pointer Telocation Ltd. (NASDAQ: PNTR) is projected to report quarterly earnings at $0.22 per share on revenue of $20.22 million.

    Tecogen Inc. (NASDAQ: TGEN) is estimated to report quarterly earnings at $0.01 per share on revenue of $9.43 million.

best stock buys: ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.(ANIP)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Joseph Griffin]

    Canaccord Genuity set a $82.00 target price on ANI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ANIP) in a research report released on Tuesday morning. The firm currently has a buy rating on the specialty pharmaceutical company’s stock.

best stock buys: Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.(NOG)

Advisors' Opinion:
  • [By Ethan Ryder]

    Northern Oil and Gas Inc. (NYSEAMERICAN:NOG) has received a consensus recommendation of “Hold” from the eight research firms that are presently covering the firm, MarketBeat.com reports. Seven investment analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and one has issued a buy rating on the company. The average 12 month price target among brokers that have covered the stock in the last year is $2.20.

  • [By Matthew DiLallo]

    Shares of Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. (NYSEMKT:NOG) are flying high, up 12% as of 10:30 a.m. EDT, after the company reported better-than-expected first-quarter results.

  • [By Ezra Schwarzbaum]

    SunTrust analyst Neal Dingmann upgraded shares of Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. (NYSE: NOG) from Hold to Buy and increased his price target from $2 to $4.

Sunday, May 27, 2018

Somewhat Favorable Press Coverage Somewhat Unlikely to Affect CalAmp (CAMP) Stock Price

Media coverage about CalAmp (NASDAQ:CAMP) has trended somewhat positive recently, according to Accern Sentiment Analysis. Accern identifies positive and negative media coverage by monitoring more than 20 million blog and news sources in real time. Accern ranks coverage of publicly-traded companies on a scale of negative one to one, with scores nearest to one being the most favorable. CalAmp earned a news impact score of 0.12 on Accern’s scale. Accern also assigned news coverage about the Wireless communications provider an impact score of 45.2747110123202 out of 100, meaning that recent media coverage is somewhat unlikely to have an impact on the company’s share price in the near term.

These are some of the media stories that may have impacted Accern’s rankings:

Get CalAmp alerts: Comparing CalAmp (CAMP) & Gilat Satellite Networks (GILT) (americanbankingnews.com) Tracking the Consensus EPS For CalAmp Corp. (NASDAQ:CAMP) (derbynewsjournal.com) When to Buy Opportunity? CalAmp Corp. (CAMP) (nysestocks.review) CalAmp Corp. (CAMP) Expected to Post Quarterly Sales of $92.86 Million (americanbankingnews.com) Global GPS Tracking Devices Market Analysis 2018-2023: Calamp, Xirgo Tech., Verizon Wireless, Laipac Tech., Sierra … (brooksinbeta.com)

CAMP opened at $21.31 on Friday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78, a current ratio of 2.89 and a quick ratio of 2.51. CalAmp has a 12 month low of $17.52 and a 12 month high of $25.45. The firm has a market capitalization of $762.05 million, a P/E ratio of 23.16, a PEG ratio of 1.38 and a beta of 1.75.

CalAmp (NASDAQ:CAMP) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, April 26th. The Wireless communications provider reported $0.30 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the Zacks’ consensus estimate of $0.29 by $0.01. The firm had revenue of $94.40 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $93.57 million. CalAmp had a net margin of 4.54% and a return on equity of 18.54%. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $0.28 EPS. sell-side analysts forecast that CalAmp will post 1.03 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

CAMP has been the subject of a number of recent analyst reports. Roth Capital set a $28.00 price objective on shares of CalAmp and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Sunday, May 20th. Zacks Investment Research upgraded shares of CalAmp from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Thursday, May 10th. ValuEngine upgraded shares of CalAmp from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, May 8th. William Blair restated a “market perform” rating on shares of CalAmp in a research report on Friday, April 27th. Finally, TheStreet cut shares of CalAmp from a “b” rating to a “c+” rating in a research report on Thursday, April 26th. Four research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating, six have issued a buy rating and one has assigned a strong buy rating to the company. CalAmp has an average rating of “Buy” and a consensus target price of $26.75.

In related news, CEO Michael J. Burdiek sold 12,500 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, May 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $19.58, for a total value of $244,750.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer now directly owns 495,934 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $9,710,387.72. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 37,500 shares of company stock valued at $817,500. Company insiders own 5.30% of the company’s stock.

About CalAmp

CalAmp Corp. provides Internet of Things (IoT) enablement solutions for various mobile and fixed applications worldwide. The company provides solutions for mobile resource management and applications for the IoT market, which enable customers in the transportation, government, construction, automotive, and energy markets to optimize their operations by collecting, monitoring, and reporting business-critical data and desired intelligence from remote and mobile assets.

Insider Buying and Selling by Quarter for CalAmp (NASDAQ:CAMP)